The Semi-finals of the 2nd ICCT senior year group was successfully delivered in China

The Intercultural Communicative Competence Test (ICCT) is an English language based intercultural communicative competence assessment. It has been endorsed by the State Administration of Foreign Expert Affairs (SAFEA) and recognized by over 20 top universities in China. It also works in close cooperation with U.S. News Global Education to provide outstanding contestants with recommendations and scholarship opportunities to world-renowned universities in the United States.

The Semi-finals of the 2nd Intercultural Competence Communication Test (ICCT)- senior year group were successfully completed on December 31, 2017. The semi-finals were held up at a total of 9 test centers in universities or high schools across the country, including Beijing Normal University, Harbin Institute of Technology, Southwest Jiaotong University, Shandong University, Taiyuan University of Technology, Shaoxing Luxun High School, No.4 High School of Handan City,  Linqu First Middle School Shandong and so on. Nearly 2,000 contestants participated in the tests.

The ICCT semi-finals are designed to assess contestants’ practical usage of cultural knowledge, compassion for diversity and critical thinking skills in the context of cross-cultural scenarios, screening candidates through the testing modalities of listening, reading and writing. Compared with traditional language or cultural tests, it focuses on examining students ‘ comprehensive linguistic application ability and innovative thinking ability cross-culturally.

One contestant from Inner-Mongolia said after coming out of the test center: “I have always been very good at English at school, and I am also planning to study abroad in the U.S. When I heard about ICCT and how it was designed and tested, I signed up immediately. I felt it was truly different from what I have already seen and done. Hopefully, by taking part of it, I can gain more experiences to better prepare for my future academic studies.”

The result of the semi-finals was announced in early February 2018. One hundred and seventy-five (175) contestants won the national-level prizes. The awarded winners are listed as follows:

No. Name School Name Prize
1 Yifan Zhang Linqu No. 1 Middle School The National First Prize
2 Chengzhi Wang Hangzhou Changhe High School The National First Prize
3 Zidie Zhang Handan No. 1  Hight School The National First Prize
4 Yuxin Zhang Jiamusi No.1 High School The National First Prize
5 Qi Chen Pingyang Middle School of Zhejiang Province The National First Prize
6 Han Han Jiamusi No.1 High School The National First Prize
7 Huihuang Chen Pingyang Middle School of Zhejiang Province The National First Prize
8 Hongyu Zhao Handan No. 1  Hight School The National First Prize
9 Yuan Feng Pingyang Middle School of Zhejiang Province The National First Prize
10 Bing Tan Linqu No. 1 Middle School The National First Prize
11 Shilin Weng Wenzhou Yuying International Experimental School The National First Prize
12 Jiawei Liu Linqu No. 1 Middle School The National First Prize
13 Yushi Yang The High School Attached to Harbin Institute of Technology The National First Prize
14 Liheng Lei Deqing No.1 High School The National First Prize
15 Tingchen Fu Linqu No. 1 Middle School The National First Prize
16 Mingkun Lin Pingyang Middle School of Zhejiang Province The National First Prize
17 Shiyi Huang Pingyang Middle School of Zhejiang Province The National First Prize
18 Zifen Wang Bazhong Longquan Foreign Languages School The National First Prize
19 Chaoqun Zhai Beizhen Senior High School of Shandong Province The National First Prize
20 Bingxu Gao Linqu No. 1 Middle School The National First Prize
21 Shiqing Zhang Jiamusi No.1 High School The National First Prize
22 Tengyu Li High School Attached To Shandong normal University The National First Prize
23 Wei Li Hangzhou Changhe High School The National First Prize
24 Wanyi Zhang Jiamusi No.1 High School The National First Prize
25 Jiayu Hou Jiamusi No.1 High School The National First Prize
26 Fan Yang Hangzhou Changhe High School The National First Prize
27 Ziqi Yin Zhengzhou Foreign Language School The National First Prize
28 Chi Chen Pingyang Middle School of Zhejiang Province The National First Prize
29 Qian Zhang Pingyang Middle School of Zhejiang Province The National First Prize
30 Xuanxuan Wang Pingyang Middle School of Zhejiang Province The National First Prize
31 Jiahui Yang Handan No. 1  Hight School The National First Prize
32 Luying Qian Deqing No.1 High School The National First Prize
33 Xiaowei Wang Linqu No. 1 Middle School The National First Prize
34 Weiyi Jiao Jiamusi No.1 High School The National First Prize
35 Hongxu Chen Jiamusi No.1 High School The National First Prize
36 Qihang Zhou Deqing No.1 High School The National First Prize
37 Ningchen Luo Jinling High School The National First Prize
38 Yuan Gao Zhucheng No. 1 Middle School The National First Prize
39 Wanyi Lin Pingyang Middle School of Zhejiang Province The National First Prize
40 Shini Li Pingyang Middle School of Zhejiang Province The National First Prize
41 Xue Wu Zhunge’er banner century school The National First Prize
42 Wenxiao Feng Wenzhou Yuying International Experimental School The National First Prize
43 Ruonan Mao Pingyang Middle School of Zhejiang Province The National First Prize
44 Zihan Lin Pingyang Middle School of Zhejiang Province The National First Prize
45 Xiang Feng Pingyang Middle School of Zhejiang Province The National First Prize
46 Shihan Chen Pingyang Middle School of Zhejiang Province The National First Prize
47 Xiangcheng Xu Linqu No. 1 Middle School The National First Prize
48 Weixuan Zhang Linqu No. 1 Middle School The National First Prize
49 Chenxi Song Linqu No. 1 Middle School The National First Prize
50 Shaoyuan Wang Linqu No. 1 Middle School The National First Prize
51 Juncheng Zhu Linqu No. 1 Middle School The National First Prize
52 Wang Zhan Jining High School Wulanchabu Attched To Beijing Normal University The National First Prize
53 Tong Niu Chengdu Experimental Foreign Languages School The National First Prize
54 Miaoshu Liu Fendou Middle School The National First Prize
55 Zhixuan Zhao LuoHe Senior High School The National First Prize
56 Yueze Li Suihua No.1 Senior High School The National First Prize
57 Chenhao Xu the Affiliated High School of Fujian Normal University The National First Prize
58 Peixuan Zheng Zhucheng No. 1 Middle School The National Second Prize
59 Hang Zhang Pingyang Middle School of Zhejiang Province The National Second Prize
60 Yunlong Ma Linqu No. 1 Middle School The National Second Prize
61 Changshuo Wang Linqu No. 1 Middle School The National Second Prize
62 Jianan Xing Handan No. 1  Hight School The National Second Prize
63 Ke Yang Zhunge’er banner century school The National Second Prize
64 Hairui Huang Pingyang Middle School of Zhejiang Province The National Second Prize
65 Hanyue Zhang Linqu No. 1 Middle School The National Second Prize
66 Wenyuan Wang Linqu No. 1 Middle School The National Second Prize
67 Xinwei Wei High School Attached To Shandong normal University The National Second Prize
68 Xiawen Yang Deqing No.1 High School The National Second Prize
69 Linshuang Yang Chengdu Experimental Foreign Languages School The National Second Prize
70 Xiaofei Wei Fendou Middle School The National Second Prize
71 Haoyi Zhang Zhucheng No. 1 Middle School The National Second Prize
72 Yanan Sun Linqu No. 1 Middle School The National Second Prize
73 Huiyu Cheng Jiamusi No.1 High School The National Second Prize
74 Moyuan Li High School Attached To Shandong normal University The National Second Prize
75 Ziyao Zhang Handan No. 1  Hight School The National Second Prize
76 Yawen Chang Handan No. 1  Hight School The National Second Prize
77 Qianyi Yang Handan No. 1  Hight School The National Second Prize
78 Chen Zhou Taishan High School of Shandong Province The National Second Prize
79 Rui Hou Chibi No.1  High School The National Second Prize
80 Yinuo Cao Pingyang Middle School of Zhejiang Province The National Second Prize
81 Hexun Yu Liuzhou TieYi Hight School The National Second Prize
82 Xin Lin Linqu No. 1 Middle School The National Second Prize
83 Runze Wang Linqu No. 1 Middle School The National Second Prize
84 Shuyue Liu Jiamusi No.1 High School The National Second Prize
85 Rui Xing Daqing Experimental Middle School The National Second Prize
86 Shenkun Wu Pingyang Middle School of Zhejiang Province The National Second Prize
87 Tao Zhang Mingshan Middle School The National Second Prize
88 Haifeng Yao Inner Mongolia ji ning yi zhong. The National Second Prize
89 Zihao Ma Handan No. 1  Hight School The National Second Prize
90 Yifan Yang Wenzhou Yuying International Experimental School The National Second Prize
91 Ziru Zhang Linqu No. 1 Middle School The National Second Prize
92 Ting Gao Jining High School Wulanchabu Attched To Beijing Normal University The National Second Prize
93 Chenye Lu Deqing No.1 High School The National Second Prize
94 Tianqi Li Shandong Taian No.1 Senior High School The National Second Prize
95 Zhiqi Tang Shude Foreign Languages School of Chengdu The National Second Prize
96 Xiner Shu Chengdu No.7 High School The National Second Prize
97 Chenhui Liu Wenzhou Yuying International Experimental School The National Second Prize
98 Shutian Chen Pingyang Middle School of Zhejiang Province The National Second Prize
99 Fan Xu Pingyang Middle School of Zhejiang Province The National Second Prize
100 Kehan Ding Linqu No. 1 Middle School The National Second Prize
101 Jing Xu Jining High School Wulanchabu Attched To Beijing Normal University The National Second Prize
102 Yilin Zhuo Jiamusi No.1 High School The National Second Prize
103 Qingyi Zhou Chengdu Longquan  High School The National Second Prize
104 Sichao Liang Taiyuan Xiaodian No.1 Middle School The National Second Prize
105 Yujia Wang Linhe Middle School The National Second Prize
106 Songxia Li Chengdu Shude High School The National Second Prize
107 Xinyi Dai Wenzhou Yuying International Experimental School The National Third  Prize
108 Xingnan Wang Linqu No. 1 Middle School The National Third  Prize
109 Zhen Wang Jining High School Wulanchabu Attched To Beijing Normal University The National Third  Prize
110 Chenyu Wang Handan No. 1  Hight School The National Third  Prize
111 Qianyi Zhang Handan No. 1  Hight School The National Third  Prize
112 Ziyi Zhao Handan No. 1  Hight School The National Third  Prize
113 Jiayi Wei Chengdu Shishi Middle School The National Third  Prize
114 Yu Fu Zhunge’er banner century school The National Third  Prize
115 Fei Jian Zhunge’er banner century school The National Third  Prize
116 Zhiyi Lin Wenzhou Yuying International Experimental School The National Third  Prize
117 Yue Wu Pingyang Middle School of Zhejiang Province The National Third  Prize
118 Chenhao Zheng Pingyang Middle School of Zhejiang Province The National Third  Prize
119 Jinxuan Yang Pingyang Middle School of Zhejiang Province The National Third  Prize
120 Wenyue Xiao Mingshan Middle School The National Third  Prize
121 Qian Zhang Handan No. 1  Hight School The National Third  Prize
122 Xiyue Deng Chengdu Shishi Tianfu High School The National Third  Prize
123 Maohua Liu Zhunge’er banner century school The National Third  Prize
124 Ailing Pang Zhucheng No. 1 Middle School The National Third  Prize
125 Xilong Chen Pingyang Middle School of Zhejiang Province The National Third  Prize
126 Yifei Sun Linqu No. 1 Middle School The National Third  Prize
127 Xiangyang Yi Linqu No. 1 Middle School The National Third  Prize
128 Yiting Liu Jining High School Wulanchabu Attched To Beijing Normal University The National Third  Prize
129 Yutong Li Jiamusi No.1 High School The National Third  Prize
130 Shiyu Dong Inner Mongolia ji ning yi zhong. The National Third  Prize
131 Xuening Zhai High School Attached To Shandong normal University The National Third  Prize
132 Yanan Shi Hangzhou Changhe High School The National Third  Prize
133 Yuhan Wang Handan No. 1  Hight School The National Third  Prize
134 Bojun Li Jiancaoping No.1 Middle School The National Third  Prize
135 Yujie Yang Shandong Experimental High School The National Third  Prize
136 Kezhi Zhang Enan High School The National Third  Prize
137 Yijia Chi Pingyang Middle School of Zhejiang Province The National Third  Prize
138 Delong Li Linqu No. 1 Middle School The National Third  Prize
139 Changjian Wang Linqu No. 1 Middle School The National Third  Prize
140 Xiaoran Gao Linqu No. 1 Middle School The National Third  Prize
141 Ruilin Gong High School Attached To Shandong normal University The National Third  Prize
142 Wenjie Yang Deqing No.1 High School The National Third  Prize
143 Zilu Zhang Chengdu Longquan  High School The National Third  Prize
144 Hongyu Chen Dazhou NO.1 Middle School The National Third  Prize
145 Jiawen Li Fendou Middle School The National Third  Prize
146 Yajie Hu Zhucheng No. 1 Middle School The National Third  Prize
147 Jiandan Dai Wenzhou Yuying International Experimental School The National Third  Prize
148 Han Su Pingyang Middle School of Zhejiang Province The National Third  Prize
149 Ruyue Zhao High School Attached To Shandong normal University The National Third  Prize
150 Yuning Song High School Attached To Shandong normal University The National Third  Prize
151 Minghui Zhang Handan No. 1  Hight School The National Third  Prize
152 Yameng Shi Handan No. 1  Hight School The National Third  Prize
153 Ruiqi Li Chengdu Zhonghe High School The National Third  Prize
154 Yuena Chen Pingyang Middle School of Zhejiang Province The National Third  Prize
155 Qianshuo Huang Pingyang Middle School of Zhejiang Province The National Third  Prize
156 Changqi Wei Linqu No. 1 Middle School The National Third  Prize
157 Dianwen Wei Jining High School Wulanchabu Attched To Beijing Normal University The National Third  Prize
158 Xuchen Zhou Jiamusi No.1 High School The National Third  Prize
159 Shuyuan Zhang Inner Mongolia ji ning yi zhong. The National Third  Prize
160 Ziang Li Handan No. 1  Hight School The National Third  Prize
161 Qingshuo You Chengdu Tongjin Middle School The National Third  Prize
162 Jiaping Li The High School Attached to Harbin Institute of Technology The National Third  Prize
163 Shuyi Li Zhunge’er banner century school The National Third  Prize
164 Jinglin He Pingyang Middle School of Zhejiang Province The National Third  Prize
165 Bingchun Zhu Pingyang Middle School of Zhejiang Province The National Third  Prize
166 He Lin Pingyang Middle School of Zhejiang Province The National Third  Prize
167 YangKai Lin Pingyang Middle School of Zhejiang Province The National Third  Prize
168 Youjia Shen Linqu No. 1 Middle School The National Third  Prize
169 Shuhan Xu Linqu No. 1 Middle School The National Third  Prize
170 Fengyu Dou Linqu No. 1 Middle School The National Third  Prize
171 Yuchun Wang Handan No. 1  Hight School The National Third  Prize
172 Zichen Gu Handan No. 1  Hight School The National Third  Prize
173 Hongzhe Wang Shandong Experimental High School The National Third  Prize
174 Yiwen Wang Fendou Middle School The National Third  Prize
175 Kexin Zeng North West High School of Chengdu The National Third  Prize

After a comprehensive evaluation, the ICCT Organizing Committee has decided that the “Excellent Teacher” awards go to the following nominees:

No. School Name Name
1 Bazhong Longquan Foreign Languages School Yu Luo
2 Chengdu Tongjin Middle School Ni Gao
3 Dazhou NO.1 Middle School Guangfei Pan
4 Daqing Experimental Middle School Chuanwu Sun
5 The High School Attached to Harbin Institute of Technology Yuling Chang
6 The High School Attached to Harbin Institute of Technology Likun Liu
7 Handan No. 1  Hight School Ling Shi
8 Handan No. 1  Hight School Hong Li
9 Handan No. 1  Hight School Yinshan Yue
10 Handan No. 1  Hight School Yuhui Wang
11 Handan No. 1  Hight School Hui Zu
12 Handan No. 1  Hight School Zhiwen Chen
13 Handan No. 1  Hight School Shenhong Wen
14 Hangzhou Changhe High School Jianying Liu
15 Suihua No.1 Senior High School Xinyu Gu
16 Chibi No.1  High School Shengqiang Wang
17 Jiamusi No.1 High School Fengqin Han
18 Jiamusi No.1 High School Zhihong Qi
19 Jiamusi No.1 High School Changling Wang
20 Liuzhou TieYi Hight School Yongmei Xu
21 LuoHe Senior High School Xiaona Gao
22 Jinling High School Xu Sun
23 Linhe Middle School Caihong Wu
24 Jining High School Wulanchabu Attched To Beijing Normal University Limin He
25 Jining High School Wulanchabu Attched To Beijing Normal University Yan Zhi
26 Jining High School Wulanchabu Attched To Beijing Normal University Yunxia Gu
27 Fendou Middle School Jun Wei
28 Fendou Middle School Xueqi Yang
29 Fendou Middle School Aiying Wang
30 Inner Mongolia ji ning yi zhong. Chunyan Yan
31 Inner Mongolia ji ning yi zhong. Yunxia Guo
32 Beizhen Senior High School of Shandong Province Jishan Lu
33 Linqu No. 1 Middle School Yibo Han
34 Linqu No. 1 Middle School Hong Li
35 Linqu No. 1 Middle School Chuan Wu
36 Linqu No. 1 Middle School Xunhai Yuan
37 Shandong Experimental High School Yan Wang
38 Taishan High School of Shandong Province Shuang Liu
39 Zhucheng No. 1 Middle School Ximei Zhao
40 Zhucheng No. 1 Middle School Yuhua Wei
41 High School Attached To Shandong normal University Yujun Zhu
42 High School Attached To Shandong normal University Tingbo Yan
43 High School Attached To Shandong normal University Xiaoming Hu
44 High School Attached To Shandong normal University Yanbing Gu
45 Shandong Taian No.1 Senior High School Yun Fang
46 Chengdu Longquan  High School Xiuyu Zeng
47 Mingshan Middle School Chunxian Yu
48 Jiancaoping No.1 Middle School Qinglin Ren
49 Wenzhou Yuying International Experimental School Bing Chen
50 Wenzhou Yuying International Experimental School Ying Chen
51 Wenzhou Yuying International Experimental School Changchun Xiong
52 Wenzhou Yuying International Experimental School Jidong Yao
53 Deqing No.1 High School Junying Tan
54 Deqing No.1 High School Xuhong Pan
55 Pingyang Middle School of Zhejiang Province Yanping Shi
56 Pingyang Middle School of Zhejiang Province Haizhen Zheng
57 Pingyang Middle School of Zhejiang Province Ruiping Cai
58 Pingyang Middle School of Zhejiang Province Lijun Wu
59 Pingyang Middle School of Zhejiang Province Huaping Chen
60 Pingyang Middle School of Zhejiang Province Yingjie Gong
61 Zhunge’er banner century school Chula Sa
62 Zhunge’er banner century school Kun Jiang
63 Bazhong Longquan Foreign Languages School Juan Zheng
64 Bazhong Longquan Foreign Languages School Ling Bu
65 Bazhong Longquan Foreign Languages School Jiayu Cao
66 Bazhong Longquan Foreign Languages School Wanting Pan
67 Bazhong Longquan Foreign Languages School Yubin Li
68 Bazhong Longquan Foreign Languages School Qian Bai
69 Bazhong Longquan Foreign Languages School xing Luo
70 Chengdu Shishi Jiaxing Foreign Language School Wei Zhang
71 Chengdu Shishi Jiaxing Foreign Language School Xiaoxue Qian
72 Chengdu Foreign Languages School Runfeng Gao
73 Chengdu Yulin High School Wei Zhang
74 Donglian Xiandai High School Baoluo Li
75 The High School Attached to Harbin Institute of Technology Xiaohua Cui
76 The High School Attached to Harbin Institute of Technology Hongyu Zhou
77 The High School Attached to Harbin Institute of Technology Yingying Yu
78 The High School Attached to Harbin Institute of Technology Weina Zhang
79 The High School Attached to Harbin Institute of Technology Wei Song
80 The High School Attached to Harbin Institute of Technology Hongtao Zhang
81 Harbin Middle School (Third Qunli Campus) Tao Yu
82 Handan No. 1  Hight School Xiaodan Li
83 Handan No. 1  Hight School Hua Xu
84 Handan No. 1  Hight School Liping Deng
85 Handan No. 1  Hight School Aikao Pang
86 Handan No. 1  Hight School Liansong Zhang
87 Handan No. 1  Hight School Jingjing Wu
88 Hangzhou Changhe High School Yaqing Chen
89 Hegang no. 1 Middle school Jianing Yu
90 No.1 Senior Middle School of Shuangyashan Deli Wang
91 No.1 Senior Middle School of Shuangyashan Xuebin Han
92 Deqing County No. 1 middle school Yanli Xia
93 Jining No.1 High School Yan Wang
94 Jiamusi No.1 High School Jiayu Zhang
95 Jiamusi No.1 High School Dongju Liu
96 Jiamusi No.1 High School Wang Huo
97 Jiamusi No.1 High School Dongmei Cui
98 Linhe Middle School Yanhua Feng
99 Jining High School Wulanchabu Attched To Beijing Normal University Jun Cui
100 Jining High School Wulanchabu Attched To Beijing Normal University Riga Wu
101 Jining High School Wulanchabu Attched To Beijing Normal University Long Zhang
102 Jining High School Wulanchabu Attched To Beijing Normal University Lixia Chang
103 Jining High School Wulanchabu Attched To Beijing Normal University Haiyan Zhao
104 Fendou Middle School Lixia Guo
105 Fendou Middle School Haiyan Zhao
106 Fendou Middle School Jianxi Li
107 Inner Mongolia ji ning yi zhong. Zhuorong Tian
108 Inner Mongolia ji ning yi zhong. Wei Yao
109 Inner Mongolia ji ning yi zhong. Quan Tan
110 Inner Mongolia ji ning yi zhong. Kun Zhang
111 Inner Mongolia ji ning yi zhong. Mengying Zhang
112 Inner Mongolia ji ning yi zhong. Quan Tan
113 Qingdao chengyang no.2 high school. Lirong Feng
114 Linqu No. 1 Middle School Tingjing Lu
115 Linqu No. 1 Middle School Qin Gao
116 Linqu No. 1 Middle School Deli Gong
117 Pingdu No.1 High School of Shandong Province Yun Fang
118 Rizhao No.1 Middle School Of Shandong Shihai Li
119 JUXIAN WENXIN SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL Shaoming Bing
120 Zhucheng No. 1 Middle School Shijuan Qu
121 Zhucheng No. 1 Middle School Qili Fang
122 Zhucheng No. 1 Middle School Lei Zhang
123 Zhucheng No. 1 Middle School Yingyu Guan
124 Zhucheng No. 1 Middle School Hongjuan Ju
125 Zhucheng No. 1 Middle School Qian Li
126 High School Attached To Shandong normal University Guowang Sun
127 High School Attached To Shandong normal University Jun Zhao
128 High School Attached To Shandong normal University Shanping Li
129 High School Attached To Shandong normal University Mei Song
130 High School Attached To Shandong normal University Haiyan Yang
131 New No.1 Senior High School Wendeng Shandong Li Cui
132 Chengdu Longquan  High School Xing Huang
133 Chengdu Longquan  High School Chun Jiang
134 Mingshan Middle School Yuhua Gao
135 Mingshan Middle School Junkui Zhang
136 Jiancaoping No.1 Middle School Yeping Zhang
137 Jiancaoping No.1 Middle School Jixiang Bai
138 Deqing No.1 High School Weiping Dai
139 Pingyang Middle School of Zhejiang Province Yu An
140 Xinchang High School Yongxia Liang
141 Chongqing Bashu Secondary School Rui Gan
142 Chongqing Nankai Middle School Ru Chen
143 Zhunge’er banner century school Yinyuan Xu
144 Zhunge’er banner century school Fangfang Yang

Learn more about ICCT on their website.

The post The Semi-finals of the 2nd ICCT senior year group was successfully delivered in China appeared first on U.S. News Global Education.